CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 875268

Ms. Joy Spano
Sibille-Dalle Inc.
One Newbury Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of supercalendered translucent paper from France.

Dear Ms. Spano:

In your letter dated June 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two grades of supercalendered paper were submitted and will be retained for reference. Both are translucent and have a glazed appearance; the grade identified as "Packpain" is white, while "Packpain Pastel" is yellow. Our laboratory finds that both are composed of 100% chemical kraft pulp fibers and are not coated or impregnated. Specification sheets accompanying your inquiry indicate that these papers are intended to be used in packaging applications, and that they will be imported in rolls exceeding 15 cm in width.

The applicable subheading for the "Packpain" and "Packpain Pastel" papers will be 4806.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassine and other glazed transparent or translucent papers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport